Important School News

1 / 3
bannerv3

Telephone : 01795 477475 Email : Office

Contact

If parents have concerns about their child’s learning this should be directed to their Learning Leader in the first instance. If parents or members of the public have concerns about behaviour issues or situations outside of school this should be directed to Mr C Hallam.
 

Office and Enquiries

School Telephone: 01795 477475
Attendance Office: 01795 477475; Option 1
Address: The Westlands School, Westlands Avenue, Sittingbourne, Kent, ME10 1PF
Office Email

 

Westlands School Leadership

Headteacher: Miss C Honess
Deputy Headteacher, Teaching & Learning and Sixth Form: Mrs L Cox
Deputy Headteacher, Behaviour and Engagement: Mr C Hallam
Senior Assistant Headteacher: Mr G Sayers
Senior Assistant Headteacher: Dr R Clark
Senior Assistant Headteacher: Mrs B Arculus-Pennells
Senior Assistant Headteacher: Miss S Ward
 

Community Structure

As you know, we have changed the community structure so that we now have Principals, PSMs and Learning Leaders for each year group.  The details are below.

Year 7

Principal: Mr D Richardson
Learning Leader: Mr A Collins
Pastoral Support Managers: Mrs A Griffin and Mrs A Knapp

Year 8

Principal: Mrs A Giles
Learning Leaders: Mr K O'Neill
Pastoral Support Manager: Mrs A Beard and Mrs K Downs

Year 9 

Pricipal: Mr L Cregeen
Learning Leader: Mr M Robbins
Pastoral Support Manager: Mrs C Commons and Mrs D Senior

Year 10 

Principal: Dr R Clark
Learning Leaders: Miss R Winstanley
Pastoral Support Manager: Mrs C Elms and Mrs L Hart

Year 11 

Principal: Mr G Sayers
Vice Principal: Mrs J Tucker


Learning Leaders: Mr C Corrente, Mrs S Embleton, Mrs A Grady
Pastoral Support Manager: Mrs L Major

Year 12 and Year 13

Deputy Headteacher: Mrs L Cox
Vice Principal/Assistant Headteacher: Miss S Houlker
Vice Principal/Assistant Headteacher: Mrs E Leverett
Post 16 Learning Leader: Mrs K Pyrke

Sixth Form Administration Officer: Mrs L Meaney

 

Subject Leaders

English: Miss C Eastman and Mrs L Silvester
Maths: Mr A Hill and Mr D Gray
Science: Ms Amber Williams

Animal Care: Mr O Howland
Art and Photography: Mrs J Barton
Business: Mrs K Pyrke
CACHE/Health and Social Care: Miss J Wisdom
Construction: Mr P Humphries
Criminology: Mrs E. Rivière-Price
Dance: Mrs S Rowe
Design Technology: Mr P Abel
Drama: Mrs C Chandler
Finance: Miss N dela Fuente
Food Technology: Miss A Carrol
Geography: Mrs N Williams
Health and Values: Mrs A Grady
History: Miss S Costello
ICT: Miss J Sanford
Media: Mrs C Botting (Mrs L Silvester covering during maternity)
Music: Mr C Rochester
Physical Education: Mr S Bunce 
Psychology and Sociology: Mrs E. Rivière-Price
Modern Foreign Languages: Mr L Soan
Values: Miss J Wisdom

Specialist Resourced Provision PD and SpLD: Mrs J Graves
SENCO: Mrs J Graves